6 Chapter 6
[…] The district also had three elementary schools: Woodfield Road School; Davison Avenue School; and Lindner Place School. As the result of a concentration of Negroes in a specific area, Woodfield School had a Negro‐to‐white ratio of approximately 75%, which was constantly increasing. Each of the other two elementary schools had a Negro pupil enrollment of approximately 14%. Negro children through their parents appealed to the Commissioner from the refusal of the Board of Education to alter zoning areas for school attendance. The petitioners (the parents of white children) relied on Section 3201 of the Education Law which provides: “No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.” The Commissioner’s direction to the board was also to “[r]eorganize the attendance areas of the District so that all pupils from kindergarten to grade 3 inclusive, will attend either the Davison Avenue or the Lindner Place elementary school.”187 The issue presented to the court was solely the