6 Chapter 6
[…] In 1963, Brothers Robert L. Carter and Jawn A. Sandifer, along with Barbara A. Morris, appeared before the Court of Appeals of New York on behalf of the N.A.A.C.P. in Vetere v. Mitchell. The Court held that the Commissioner’s assignment of white students to schools outside of their neighborhood where the student population was primarily African American, and African American students to schools where the student population was primarily white violated Section 3201 of the Education Law, which provides that: “No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin,” because the students were being denied admission to schools within their neighborhoods on the basis of race.